Naantalin Juurikkaantuottajat Oy

Not for sale

SKU: 1154

Description

Naantali 01.08.1992 20 share(s) 240 FIM restricted specimen

“Sugarbeet farmers of Naantali Ltd”.

A holding company was founded by Suomen Sokeri (Finnsugar Ltd) to promote sugarbeet production in the neighbourhood of Naantali. The company was established in 1977 and the share capital was added in 1979 by a share issue intended for beet farmers. The company invested its assets mainly in the shares of Finnsugar Ltd.

Two other companies with similar structure were also Salon Juurikkaantuottajat Oy and Turengin Juurikkaantuottajat Oy. All those three companies were redeemed by parent company Finnsugar (then Cultor Ltd) in 1999. Together their ownership of Cultor’s shares were 8 % (or 11,7 % of votes). Closed in 2000.

Cultor was later sold to Danisco, and now it’s a part of Nordzucker Group.

Nature of business: Regional furtherance of farming sugarbeet, development, investing.

Name history:
30.05.1980 – Naantalin Juurikkaantuottajat Oy
19.10.1979 – Naantalin Juurikkaantuottajat Oy – Nådenals Betproducenter Ab
30.06.1977 – Jume Oy