Rantasipi Oy

Not for sale

SKU: 1404

Description

Jyväskylä 02.09.1985 1000 common share(s) 40000 FIM restricted specimen

Rantasipi was a hotel administrator, which was established in 1965. Under the recession in the early 1990’s Rantasipi fell into the hands of National Bank (KOP, now part of Nordea), who redeemed other shareholders out and changed the company to property investor. Then the accommodation business was sold to Restel and the company was finished.

The share of Rantasipi was listed in the Helsinki Stock Exchange from 1989 to 1993.

Nature of business: Accommodation, hotel and conference centre administration.

Name history:
29.04.2001 – closed
01.02.2001 – Rasi Kiinteistöomistus Oy
28.04.2000 – Rasi Kiinteistöt Oy
24.02.1993 – Rasi Hotellikiinteistöt Oy
29.12.1978 – Rantasipi Oy
03.12.1965 – Rantaloma Oy

Name Rantasipi came from a bird, which is also seen in the logo of the company. Rantasipi is Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) in English. Likeness between live model and artist’s view is inessential. Rantasipi hotel trademark is still used in Finland by Restel Group.

Alternative keywords for searching:
Jyvaskyla