Suomen Sokeri Oy

Not for sale

SKU: 1729

Description

Helsinki 15.12.1936 10 share(s) 6000 FIM

“Finnish Sugar Co Ltd”.

Finnish Sugar company was founded in 1918 as a merge of six local sugar factories operating in Finland. The company was renamed to Cultor in 1989 and it was sold to Danish Danisco in 1999. Today the company is a part of Nordzucker AG.

The share of Suomen Sokeri / Cultor was listed in the Helsinki Stock Exchange from 1919 to 1999.

Nature of business: Sugar, food, animal feed, biochem.

Name history:
01.05.2001 – closed
15.11.1999 – Danisco Finland Oy
01.09.1997 – Cultor Oyj
05.04.1989 – Cultor Oy
14.12.1979 – Suomen Sokeri Oy
19.01.1932 – Suomen Sokeri Osakeyhtiö – Finska Socker Aktiebolaget
09.01.1919 – Finska Socker Aktiebolaget – Suomen Sokeri Osakeyhtiö

The logo of the company represents S character, which is made of sugarloaf.