Suomen Teollisuuspankki Oy Industribanken i Finland Ab

Not for sale

SKU: 6221

Description

Helsinki Helsingfors 15.09.1977 obl II/77 11% 500 FIM

“Industrial bank of Finland Ltd”.

A mortgage bank, which was founded in 1924 by Finnish commercial banks and industrial companies. One of its founders was Mr. J. K. Paasikivi, who was later elected president of Finland.

Teollisuuspankki was merged into Merita Bank in 1998 and it’s now a part of Nordea.

The share of the bank was listed in the Helsinki Stock Exchange from 1943 to 1952.

Nature of business: Mortgage bank, industrial finance.

Name history:
24.06.1998 – Suomen Teollisuuspankki Oyj
26.11.1976 – Suomen Teollisuuspankki Oy
17.04.1953 – Suomen Teollisuus-Hypoteekkipankki Oy
01.05.1934 – Industri-Hypoteksbanken i Finland A.B
25.06.1924 – Suomen Teollisuus-Hypoteekkipankki O.Y. Industri-Hypoteksbanken i Finland A.B